England · updated on 10/19/2026

Corners in the Championship (England)

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 131 matches.

10.37corners per match
4.60in the 1st half
5.76per match by the home team
4.61per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.65 0-10
  2. 1.14 10-20
  3. 1.01 20-30
  4. 1.08 30-40
  5. 1.04 40-50
  6. 1.30 50-60
  7. 1.02 60-70
  8. 1.13 70-80
  9. 2.02 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the Championship (England)

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
Cardiff 7.185.18 12.3611
Blackburn 6.185.82 12.0011
Millwall 5.916.09 12.0011
Lincoln City 3.648.18 11.8211
West Brom 5.555.91 11.4511
Portsmouth 6.404.60 11.0010
Bristol City 5.455.36 10.8211
Derby 5.555.27 10.8211
Middlesbrough 5.825.00 10.8211
Wolverhampton 6.504.20 10.7010
Bolton 5.365.27 10.6411
Charlton 4.556.09 10.6411
West Ham 6.274.36 10.6411
Birmingham 5.734.55 10.2711
Preston 4.645.64 10.2711
Sheff Utd 3.276.82 10.0911
Burnley 4.644.82 9.4511
Stoke 4.365.09 9.4511
Watford 3.645.82 9.4511
Southampton 5.004.18 9.1811
Wrexham 5.184.00 9.1811
QPR 5.553.45 9.0011
Swansea 4.094.55 8.6411
Norwich 4.184.00 8.1811

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Cardiff 7.18
  2. Wolverhampton 6.50
  3. Portsmouth 6.40
  4. West Ham 6.27
  5. Blackburn 6.18

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. Lincoln City 8.18
  2. Sheff Utd 6.82
  3. Millwall 6.09
  4. Charlton 6.09
  5. West Brom 5.91

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the Championship (England)?

In the Championship (England), there are on average 10.37 corners per match, 4.60 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/19/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the Championship (England)?

Cardiff, with an average of 7.18 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the Championship (England)?

In the 80-90 minute band, with an average of 2.02 corners per match.