South Africa · updated on 10/19/2026

Corners in the Premier Soccer League

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 65 matches.

9.23corners per match
4.23in the 1st half
5.09per match by the home team
4.14per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.75 0-10
  2. 0.83 10-20
  3. 0.91 20-30
  4. 1.02 30-40
  5. 1.06 40-50
  6. 1.20 50-60
  7. 0.94 60-70
  8. 0.83 70-80
  9. 1.62 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the Premier Soccer League

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
Richards Bay FC 5.755.50 11.258
Durban City 5.385.62 11.008
Golden Arrows 5.885.12 11.008
Chippa United 4.006.62 10.628
Amazulu 4.505.88 10.388
Orlando Pirates 5.753.88 9.628
Siwelele FC 5.383.88 9.258
Stellenbosch FC 4.005.25 9.258
Kruger United 4.624.25 8.888
Polokwane City 3.625.00 8.628
Mamelodi Sundowns 5.003.44 8.449
Milford FC 4.333.89 8.229
Marumo Gallants 4.623.38 8.008
Sekhukhune United 3.384.62 8.008
Kaizer Chiefs 4.882.88 7.758
TS Galaxy 2.754.88 7.628

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Golden Arrows 5.88
  2. Richards Bay FC 5.75
  3. Orlando Pirates 5.75
  4. Durban City 5.38
  5. Siwelele FC 5.38

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. Chippa United 6.62
  2. Amazulu 5.88
  3. Durban City 5.62
  4. Richards Bay FC 5.50
  5. Stellenbosch FC 5.25

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the Premier Soccer League?

In the Premier Soccer League (South Africa), there are on average 9.23 corners per match, 4.23 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/19/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the Premier Soccer League?

Golden Arrows, with an average of 5.88 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the Premier Soccer League?

In the 80-90 minute band, with an average of 1.62 corners per match.