Germany · updated on 10/19/2026

Corners in the Bundesliga 1

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 54 matches.

10.72corners per match
4.81in the 1st half
5.98per match by the home team
4.74per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.76 0-10
  2. 0.93 10-20
  3. 1.04 20-30
  4. 1.28 30-40
  5. 1.17 40-50
  6. 1.30 50-60
  7. 1.24 60-70
  8. 1.20 70-80
  9. 1.81 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the Bundesliga 1

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
Augsburg 6.006.83 12.836
VfB Stuttgart 6.676.00 12.676
Bayern Munich 9.672.67 12.336
Cologne 6.006.33 12.336
RB Leipzig 5.506.83 12.336
Elversberg 3.678.00 11.676
Borussia Mgladbach 6.005.50 11.506
TSG Hoffenheim 6.674.67 11.336
Bayer Leverkusen 7.333.33 10.676
Paderborn 4.336.17 10.506
Hamburg 3.836.00 9.836
Union Berlin 4.005.83 9.836
Borussia Dortmund 4.834.67 9.506
Werder Bremen 3.675.83 9.506
Eintracht Frankfurt 5.334.00 9.336
Schalke 3.006.33 9.336
Mainz 4.834.00 8.836
SC Freiburg 5.173.50 8.676

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Bayern Munich 9.67
  2. Bayer Leverkusen 7.33
  3. VfB Stuttgart 6.67
  4. TSG Hoffenheim 6.67
  5. Augsburg 6.00

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. Elversberg 8.00
  2. Augsburg 6.83
  3. RB Leipzig 6.83
  4. Cologne 6.33
  5. Schalke 6.33

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the Bundesliga 1?

In the Bundesliga 1 (Germany), there are on average 10.72 corners per match, 4.81 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/19/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the Bundesliga 1?

Bayern Munich, with an average of 9.67 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the Bundesliga 1?

In the 80-90 minute band, with an average of 1.81 corners per match.