Croatia · updated on 10/19/2026

Corners in the HNL

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 49 matches.

9.53corners per match
4.06in the 1st half
5.08per match by the home team
4.45per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.76 0-10
  2. 0.92 10-20
  3. 0.76 20-30
  4. 0.98 30-40
  5. 1.04 40-50
  6. 1.27 50-60
  7. 1.02 60-70
  8. 1.22 70-80
  9. 1.57 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the HNL

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 4.506.70 11.2010
Istra 1961 4.905.70 10.6010
NK Osijek 5.504.50 10.0010
NK Rudes 3.406.50 9.9010
HNK Gorica 3.506.00 9.5010
Dinamo Zagreb 6.672.78 9.449
HNK Rijeka 6.672.67 9.339
NK Varazdin 4.504.70 9.2010
Slaven Belupo 4.005.20 9.2010
Hajduk Split 4.402.50 6.9010

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Dinamo Zagreb 6.67
  2. HNK Rijeka 6.67
  3. NK Osijek 5.50
  4. Istra 1961 4.90
  5. NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 4.50

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 6.70
  2. NK Rudes 6.50
  3. HNK Gorica 6.00
  4. Istra 1961 5.70
  5. Slaven Belupo 5.20

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the HNL?

In the HNL (Croatia), there are on average 9.53 corners per match, 4.06 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/19/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the HNL?

Dinamo Zagreb, with an average of 6.67 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the HNL?

In the 80-90 minute band, with an average of 1.57 corners per match.